Project Bal Aarogya - Schemes and Policies | Education Allowance
Children Education Allowance
Children Education Allowance Scheme – Clarification

The doubts raised are clarified as under:

  • Whether CEA is admissible to a Government Servant who ceases to be in service due to retirement, discharge, dismissal or removal from service in the course of an academic year?

    CEA/hostel subsidy shall be admissible till the end of the academic year in which the Government servant ceased to be in service due to retirement, discharge, dismissal or removal from service in the course of an academic year.The payment shall be made by the office in which the Govt. servant worked prior to these events and will be regulated by the other conditions laid down under CEA scheme.

  • Whether Children of a Government servant who dies while in service are still eligible for reimbursement under the new CEA scheme?

    If a Government servant dies while in service, the Children Education Allowance or hostel subsidy shall be admissible in respect of his/her children subject to observance of other conditions for its grant provided the wife/husband of the deceased is not employed in service of the Central Govt., State Government, Autonomous Body, PSU, Semi-Government Organization such as Municipality, Post Trust Authority or any other organization partly or fully funded by the Central Govt/State Governments. In such cases the CEA/Hostel Subsidy shall be payable to the children till such time the employee would have actually received the same, subject to the condition that other terms and conditions are fulfilled. The payment shall be made by the office in which the Govt. servant was working prior to his death and will be regulated by the other condition laid down under CEA Scheme

  • What is the definition of the terms ‘two sets 0f uniform’ which occur in para1(e) of our O.M. dated 2.9.08. What is the definition of ‘one set of shoes’?

    It is clarified that ‘one set of shoes’ would mean one pair of shoes and ‘two sets of uniform’ would mean two sets of uniform prescribed by the school in which the child is studying. A set of uniform will include all items of clothing prescribed for a day, as uniform by the school. Reimbursement may be allowed for two sets of such uniform irrespective of the colours /winter/ summer/ PT uniform